NY K81551 December 10, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K81551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Rd. Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of Iseganan Oral Solution Placebo from Canada. Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Patheon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iseganan Oral Solution Placebo. The product consists of lactic acid, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloride acid, methyl paraben EP USP, propyl paraben EP USP, methocel K100M P USP, sorbitol soln 70% USP, xylitol, and water. You state in your inquiry that the subject product contains none of the active ingredients found in Iseganan Oral Solution, which is swabbed into a patient’s mouth and used to kill bacteria. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division