NY K81502 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 K81502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Ms. Kiana Baldon L & R Entwistle and Co. Ltd. 6 Cork Street London WIS 3EE England RE: The tariff classification of a Djenne terracotta mask from Republic of Mali. Dear Ms. Baldon: In your letter dated December 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a Djenne terracotta mask of dished circular form, the eyes and mouth pierced through, the ears and nose modeled in relief, traces of reddish-orange. The mask originated in the Djenne culture, Republic of Mali, 12th to 15th century AD. You have submitted documentation that in 1987 the mask was published and in a European collection. The applicable subheading for the Djenne terracotta mask will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division