NY K81426 December 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K81426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Pakistan Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, written on behalf of Zoo York LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style ZYS04-33584, manufactured from heavy-weight, fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a pullover, characterized by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a hood through the outer edge of which an adjustable drawstring is threaded, and by a pouch pocket, centered above the rib-knitted waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division