NY K81422 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, on behalf of the Ralsey Group Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M310-574, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notched lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a tie closure at the waist, 2 front pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered designs and sequins are on the front panels in the pocket areas. Strips of woven fabric binding finish the collar, the sleeves openings, the placket, and the bottom. The pockets are made from the same fabric as the woven binding. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem for 2003 and 16% ad valorem for 2004. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division