NY K81415 December 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are six gift tags, item number 921610, contained in clear plastic bags with a cardboard header. They are constructed of felt fabric panels and paper. Three of the gift tags are constructed of a felt fabric panel designed as a Christmas tree and affixed to paper. Printed on the paper are the words “To” and “From.” Attached onto the top is a textile ribbon. The other three gift tags are made of felt fabric panels designed as a snowflake. Attached is a textile ribbon with a paper card. Printed on the paper card are the words “To” and “From.” The applicable subheading for the gift tags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division