NY K81392 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K81392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9089 Mr. Richard W. Jones Jacobson Hat Co., Inc. P.O. Box 1429 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of headgear from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated November 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 19391 is a “Cleopatra” headgear constructed of braided cord and metalized yarn of chapter 56. The headgear features a crocheted cap and hanging yarn strands decorated with plastic beads. The gold colored headgear gives the wearer the appearance of having ancient Egyptian “hair”. The applicable subheading for style 19391 will be 6505.90.9089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: other, other. The 2003 rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.6 percent ad valorem. The 2004 rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 19391 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division