NY K81371 December 22, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.00 Mr. Henry Yeh Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 5353 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of needle detectors from Japan Dear Mr. Yeh: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, on behalf of Hashima Americas, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the needle detectors are devices that can sense the presence of a needle or other metallic object in fabric and clothing. Once this occurs, an audible or visual signal is emitted by the detector. There are three models in question, identified as a Conveyor Type HN-610C/620C, a Table -Top Type HN-450, and a Handy Type HN-25. The applicable subheading for the needle detectors will be 8531.80.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division