NY K81332 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Fawn P. Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of electric-table lamps from India. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, is electric candlestick-shaped household wooden-table lamps with disk-shaped bases (lampshades not included), item number 25-126, that are referred to as “spindle lamps.” Each one, which measures approximately 15 ½ inches in height, features a cardboard candle sleeve with standard socket sans bulb, as well as an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord. The applicable subheading for these electric household table lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other than of base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.8010, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division