NY K81331 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Fawn P. Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of candlesticks and pillar candleholders from India. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, consist of the following decorative candleholders: wooden “spindle” candlesticks, item number 22-317, that measure about 11 inches high and feature recessed antique-brass candle cups; wooden “barley-twist” candlesticks, item numbers 22-318 and 22-319, measuring about 8 inches and 11 inches in height, respectively, with 2 ¼-inch wide antique-brass bobeches; and “vintage” pillar-shaped wooden holders, item number 22-510, that measure in the range of 6 to 10 inches in height and feature brass candle cups. The applicable subheading for these candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division