NY K81251 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Greg Watson Sentek Solutions P.O. Box 1451 Waxhaw, NC 28173 RE: The tariff classification of optical sensor devices from Japan Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated November 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, there are three categories of devices, described as optical data transmission, obstacle detection, and optical remote control. The optical remote control devices consist of a hand-held infrared transmitter and a receiver unit. The receiver unit is mounted in a material handling vehicle and the user can transmit operational instructions to the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the optical remote control devices will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the optical data transmission devices and the obstacle detection devices. Your request for a classification ruling should include specific information as to whether these devices perform some type of control function in and of themselves. If not, please specifically describe what function each device performs and how that function is accomplished. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division