NY K81230 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Molded Air-Channel Suspenders with Teeth Clamps” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Service Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Molded Air-Channel Suspenders with Teeth Clamps.” It is constructed of 2-inch wide man-made fiber webbing straps with metal clips at each end. The suspenders feature an adjustable metal slide on the front straps and a leather pad at the back where the webbing straps are sewn together. Also attached onto each strap is a shoulder pad made of foam covered with textile. The applicable subheading for the “Molded Air-Channel Suspenders with Teeth Clamps” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division