NY K81177 November 19, 2003 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 K81177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Douglas P. Beebe Affiliated Customs Brokers, USA Inc. 193 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of furniture upholstery, from China. Dear Mr. Beebe: In your letter dated November 11, 2003, on behalf of Annabel Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is The Textile Mill of Lijin, Shandong, China. The instant sample as described in your correspondence, consists of a woven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers that has been lightly, yet visibly coated on one side with a milky white acrylics plastics material. The other side appears to have been brushed to provide a suede-like appearance. This material, which has application in the manufacture of furniture upholstery, is stated to weigh 275 grams per square meter (96% polyester/4% acrylic plastic) and will be imported as roll goods having 147.5 cm widths. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division