NY K81111 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an eye mask, model HT10911. It is made of three layers of material. One outer layer is constructed of a knit brushed fabric. The other outer layer is made of woven textile fabric. The middle is a thin layer of foam. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven textile binder around the edges. It is trimmed with 100 percent marabou. Embroidered on one side are the words “I Need a Day Off.” It is held onto the face by a braided elastic cord. The applicable subheading for the eye mask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division