NY K81087 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Joe Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene film from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is biaxially oriented polypropylene metallized film. The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division