NY K81086 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K81086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.20.0000 Mr. Chuck Ratermann rpmc 203 Joseph Street O’Fallon, MO 63366 RE: The tariff classification of lasers from Germany Dear Mr. Ratermann: In your letter dated October 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The lasers, as depicted in the brochures, are the Staccato high power, high pulse energy picosecond laser and the UPL-20 high power picosecond laser. The Staccato is a diode pumped ND:YVO4 laser with an output of 1064 nanometers. The UPL-20 is a diode pumped ultrashort pulse laser with high output power with a wavelength range is 1064 nanometers. You indicate in your letter that these laser are used for industrial tasks such as removing a coating, cutting or drilling in micromachining applications. The lasers are imported without work tables or work holders or similar equipment. The applicable subheading for the lasers will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division