NY K81036 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K81036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Ms. Carole Jankowitz The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Jankowitz: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 1104 is a woven 100% nylon fabric cap. The cap features a bill, two knit mesh side panels, a sweatband, an adjustable back fastened with a hook and loop closure and a braided cord with a clip that attaches to the wearer’s collar (cap catcher). The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the cap. The applicable subheading for style 1104 will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : other: of man-made fibers: other: wholly or in part of braid, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1104 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division