NY K80994 January 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 92644 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester and the sleeves, back panel and collar are constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit waist. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 92644 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 92644 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division