NY K80990 January 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. James W. Roddy Hickory Yarns 1025 10th Street NE Hickory, NC 28501 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration for a band uniform from India. Dear Mr. Roddy: In your letter dated December 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a type or lanyard or fourragere that is constructed of nylon braided fabric. The item, which is approximately 12 inches in length, is worn around the shoulder as a decoration on band uniforms. The applicable subheading for the lanyard or fourragere will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fiber.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The lanyard or fourragere falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division