NY K80987 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010; 6109.10.0009 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, Florida 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated December 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cannon County Knitting Mills. Two samples were submitted for review. Style V4878 is a men’s long underpant constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches, an exposed fly and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. Style V4874 is a knit undershirt that will be available in a 100% polyester knitted fabric. The shirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, overlock stitching at the seams and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style V4878 will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, men's. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style V4874 will be 6109.10.0009, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division