NY K80965 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Gail Romiti 220 North Cottage Road Sterling, VA 20164 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Romiti: In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, “Sewgrip”, is a three-fingered string-knit glove constructed of a nylon fabric. The glove features PU dipped fingertips and a tight fitting cuff with an overlock stitch finish. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division