NY K80956 January 2, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K80956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Lucy Richardson Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard, MD: T1-3 Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of an RFU Adaptor from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated December 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an RFU adaptor, model SCPH-10071, consisting of an eight-foot long cable with a connector at each end. The coaxial or “RF OUT” connector connects the adaptor cable to a television set that lacks a video input terminal. The other end of the cable is a seven-pin connector especially designed for connection to the PlayStation or PlayStation 2 console. Located 5 inches from the coaxial connector, the RFU adaptor itself is a small rectangular box that contains a channel switch so the user can select either channel 3 or channel 4 VHF depending on the geographic location. The purpose of this RFU Adaptor is to connect the PlayStation or PlayStation 2 game consoles to an older television with no video input terminal. It allows composite audio or video output signals to be compatible with the television’s antenna signals for channels 3 or 4. Chapter 95, Legal Note 3 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states “…parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.” Based on the information you have supplied, we find that the model SCPH-10071 RFU adaptor is an accessory principally or solely used with the PlayStation video game consoles, which are provided for within Chapter 95, heading 9504 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the RFU adaptor, model SCPH-10071, will be 9504.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division