NY K80898 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K80898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Janie Wang Feather World, Inc. 1999 Elizabeth St. North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of featherbed shell. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated Dec. 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of an unstuffed featherbed mattress topper. It is 62” x 84” and of 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem in both 2003 and 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division