NY K80888 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K80888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corp. 2224 Evergreen Rd. Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric flower. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated Dec. 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a whimsical flower made of textile fabrics cut and sewn into the various parts of the flower and then sewn together. You did not state the country of origin. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in both 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division