NY K80886 January 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated December 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., Leawood, Kansas. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 694, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 97% cotton, 3% spandex 1x1 rib knit fabric on the front and back panels and 2x2 rib knit panels on the long sleeves. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate for 2004 will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Indonesia is subject to quota and does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division