NY K80878 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated December 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The submitted samples are women’s camisoles constructed of a pique knit fabric which will be available in both 90% cotton 10% spandex and 95% cotton 5% spandex fabrications. Style numbers which vary for color include 50APa1, 50APb1, and 50APwh. The garments feature a rounded neckline and back, elasticized capping at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division