NY K80835 December 12, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Jennifer Tuchel Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 1200 Hosford Street, Suite 101 Hudson, WI 54016 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. Tuchel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag. The sample submitted is style number 7510-329. The item is an insulated cooler bag principally used to contain food and/or beverage during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior has one main insulated compartment. The main compartment has heavy plastic waterproof lining and can be used to contain ice thereby making items cool and maintaining the temperature of the contents. The top lid has an insulated zippered compartment. The bag measures approximately 14”(W) x 12”(H) x 8”(D). The bag has double textile carrying handles and an adjustable shoulder strap. The exterior of the bag features two mesh side pockets and two zippered pockets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will remain the same. HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division