NY K80809 December 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shirt. The item will be returned as requested. Style SL26 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The sleeveless shirt has a flat collar, a partial placket opening with a two-button closure, capped armholes, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style SL26 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Style SL26 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not subject to quota and are not subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division