NY K80760 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Wing Leung Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 52517, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent silk and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents, pintucking and embroidery at the bottom of the front panel. The blouse is approximately 3¼ inches wide at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 52517 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 52517 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division