NY K80747 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated November 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, described as a pillow shell, is finished pillow cover. The cover is made from 70 percent jute and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. The center section of the face panel is pleated and embroidered. Three sides are sewn and the fourth has an overlapping flap closure. The pillow cover measures 17.5 x 21.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division