NY K80722 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted girls’ wear garment from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated November 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL85105 from the Summer 2004 line “GI Janie” is an unlined garment, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 96% cotton/4% spandex, styled by long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the high collar, by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a non-adjustable tab which snaps across the bottom of the waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division