NY K80717 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Katrina Barnett LM Services, LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD 21502 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeveless pullover for girls’ wear from Colombia Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated November 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style SE620929, “Girl’s Halter Ringer Tee”, manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is characterized by a rib-knitted waistband, by a pocket across the lower portion of the front, by a neckline which is v-shaped at the front and straight at the back, and by oversized armholes. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, … girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division