NY K80680 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Patty Kittel Mr. Trace Garrett Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Singapore. Dear Ms. Kittel and Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated November 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mervyn’s. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 102388 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. Style 102388 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; rib knit inserts at the side seams; and a rib knit bottom. Style 102434 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. Style 102434 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; rib knit inserts at the side seams; and a rib knit bottom. Style 102387 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 102387 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 102388 and 102434 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 102387 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 102388 and 102434 fall within textile category designation 634. Style 102387 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division