NY K80675 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K80675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a novelty key ring (item number HT10882). It consists of a steel split ring attached to a blue stuffed cat. The cat measures approximately 3 inches long by 2 inches high. When the cat’s stomach is pressed, it emits a meow sound. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem, and will remain the same for 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division