NY K80670 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit bodysuit from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jonathan Stone Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 409250 is a boys’ bodysuit constructed from 80 percent nylon, 20 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. Style 409250 is a one piece garment that extends from the neck to the upper thigh area. The bodysuit features a self-fabric neckband; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; a heat seal logo on the left chest and on each sleeve; and short, hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style 409250 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts; of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber threads. The rate of duty is 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Style 409250 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Vietnam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division