NY K80661 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K80661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathleen T. Maloney Team Customs Brokerage 325 Airfreight Blvd., Suite 1 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a tray from China. Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, on behalf of Hardigg Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tray. It is made of nylon woven fabric with foam padding between the fabrics. It is an open tray with adjustable dividers. The textile fabric imparts the essential character of the article. Your suggested subheading 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division