NY K80658 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010 Mr. Russell J. Klein Pompea USA 56 Brookview Drive Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 07677 RE: The tariff classification of men’s underwear from Italy. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daffy’s. Four styles of men’s underwear were submitted for review. Styles 89 52004 and 89 520003 are tight fitting boxer-shorts constructed of a seamless knitted 95% nylon 5% spandex fabric. The boxer-shorts feature a hemmed waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide with “Uomo” printed on a label at the front center and a hemmed bottom. Styles 89 520012 and 89 520010 are tight fitting brief versions of styles 89 52004 and 89 520003. Styles 89 520012 and 89 520010 feature elasticized high cut leg openings. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, men's. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division