NY K80648 December 4, 2003 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 K80648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letters dated October 15, 2003 and November 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your first letter were examined and are being returned as requested. A component material breakdown for the eye mask, a component of the “Lavender Relaxation Set” (PP#268530) was submitted with your second letter. The slippers and travel bag were previously ruled upon in NY J89774 dated November 3, 2003. The eye mask measures 10 inches long and approximately 4-1/4 inches wide, with two elastic straps and hook and loop closure. The outer shell is made of a woven polyester fabric filled with 15 grams of flax seed and 2 grams of lavender seed. The shell itself weighs 5 grams. The applicable subheading for the eye mask will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division