NY K80647 December 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080 Melissa Weiss-Fox Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss-Fox: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J2ED10416, is a women’s upper body garment made from 77% silk and 23% rayon woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long hemmed sleeves, side vents, an unsecured full front opening and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style J2ED10416 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, jackets and jacket-like garments exvcluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style J2ED10416 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong currently are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division