NY K80638 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Malaysia Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. This office has retained the sample submitted with your request as an official sample. The submitted sample, style K5C524, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features short sleeves with rib knit trim, a funnel-type collar, two pockets below the waist, rib knit inserts around the sleeves, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit waist. The garment has a hood hidden in the collar secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for style K5C524 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style K5C524 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division