NY K80608 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Ms. Teresa Huffman Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated October 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style TG515TA is a ladies’ clute cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a pigskin leather with an inner lining. The backside of the glove is made of a printed woven fabric with leather fingertip overlays. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style TG515TA will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division