NY K80604 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from Indonesia Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated November 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S41MW357 is a woman’s sarong constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The item is rectangular in shape and measures 42 ½ inches wide by 76 inches long. The applicable subheading for style S41MW357 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style S41MW357 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division