NY K80587 December 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Mill Road, Fourth Floor Winston Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Cambodia Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jobbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 4617, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front zippered opening, two onseam zippered pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: vests. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 32% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Cambodia is not subject to quota but does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division