NY K80571 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal display units from Japan Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, on behalf of Sanyo Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The liquid crystal display units, models M150X3-LO4 and V201V1-T02, are for color television receivers. Model M150X3-LO4 has a display diagonal of 15 inches; model V201V1-T02 has a display diagonal of 20.1 inches. You state that the liquid crystal display units contain LCD display screens to which are attached a printed circuit board with driver integrated circuits and a plastic diffuser panel. The unit is encased in a metal housing. The driver electronics are designed to process NTSC compatible video signals. In their condition as imported, the liquid crystal display units do not contain a television tuner and are not capable of receiving a television broadcast signal or reproducing a video image. The applicable subheading for the liquid crystal display units, models M150X3-LO4 and V201V1-T02, will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division