NY K80562 December 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated November 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wilsons, The Leather Exports. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, 24056-01 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% nylon mesh knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 13-inch leather inserts from the elbow to the 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, and a four inch 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit bottom. The placket, hood and sleeves feature ½ inch wide leather trim. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division