NY K80561 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 6, 2003, on behalf of Norton McNaughton, 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number MA3Z6DS3, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 57.5% cotton, 42.5% rayon, knit fabric with 100% cotton trim on the collar, the sleeves and the bottom . The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a notched ribbed collar and short sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with ribbed edging. A floral design is on the front panel. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division