NY K80553 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K80553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Joan Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of textile jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 81898-9 is a sweatband-style ring made of a knit nylon fabric. The ring measures approximately ¾ inches high and has a skull and crossbones applique. The applicable subheading for style 81898-9 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. Style 81898-9 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division