NY K80527 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K80527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0020 Ms. Michelle M. Breslin Rooms To Go Corp. 11540 US Hwy 92 East Seffner, FL 33584 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India Dear Ms. Breslin: In your letter dated October 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a portion of a hand-tufted rug. The rug is made from 100 percent wool yarns that are hand tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. A latex coating and two fabric backings are applied to the rug. The face of the rug features a brightly colored cat design in a multi-level loop and cut pile surface. A label on the rug indicates that it will measure 4-feet in diameter. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division