NY K80420 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Maria E. Julia Import Analyst Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sarong from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sarong, Style #S04-34-005, is made from 62% polyester, 33% cotton, and 5% spandex crocheted fabric. The garment is essentially a rectangle of fabric approximately 12½" inches wide and 40 inches long, with straps at the top on both sides in order to tie the garment around the waist of the wearer. When worn, the garment gaps from the waist to the hem. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sarong, Style S04-34-005, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. Style #S03-34-005 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division