NY K80378 November 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K80378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Henry Yeh Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 5353 W Imperial Hwy, Suite 1000 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Yeh: In your letter dated October 29, 2003, on behalf of Sundance Sales Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag constructed of a 100 percent polyester woven textile fabric panel covered on the exterior side with textile flock. The panel is folded and sewn closed along the side and bottom. It features a drawstring cord closure. Printed onto one side are the words “GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE”. It measures approximately 7-1.2” x 3-3/4. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division