NY K80359 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K80359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, S.C. 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a housing inlet for a fuel pump module from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated October 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. The article in question is described as a housing inlet for an electronic fuel pump module. The housing inlet, which is also known as a jet pump, is a plastic part with no moving parts. The inlet is welded in the United States onto a plastic sub-tank to form a fuel pump module sub-tank sub-assembly. Technical drawings and samples were submitted. You indicate that the housing inlet is used exclusively in the production of your electronic fuel pump module. Based on the information provided we note that the pump module is provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The applicable subheading for the housing inlet will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division